Search

Friday, March 4, 2011

Completely EXHAUSTED!!!!!!

Ok, I'm finally out of the old house into the new house!   YAY!!!!!!!

We still have boxes everywhere and feel like they will probably be there for the next ten years!!  I have to admit that I was completely nieve to the notion that moving wouldn't be that difficult.  I thought I had everything in order and it would go nice and smooth! LOL   I have an 11 year old son with EXTREME ADHD issues and Lucas with all of his three letter issues! I love my children more than life itself but seriously started to not be able to stand them after this move!  

The last time I moved I didn't have children so it wasn't that bad!  OMG do they throw a wrench into moving!  We have NO one that will watch Lucas so it was always one us (my husband or myself) doing all of the work alone!   I can't even believe that someone could be this tired and still be alive!  I'm not even kidding you!  

Through all of this, my sciatic nerve was pinched from lifting boxes!  I couldn't walk the other day!   My ears were on FIRE from my blood pressure being so high from the pain!   Of course, the day it went out, Lucas had off from pre-school! LOL   If I didn't laugh through all of this, I would have cried!

I'm SOOOOOO behind in everything.   I finally posted our winners.  Thank GOD my sponsors have been SOOOO wonderful with being so late with posting their reviews!  They were all understanding and so wonderfully nice so I know first hand that if they were being that nice to me, their customer service must be outstanding!

I am still WAY behind in checking responses and email but I promise, I will catch up.  If you sent me a response that needs immediate attention please send it through the contact form.  It will get rushed to me so that I can respond to any pressing questions.
 
We have lots of great reviews and giveaways coming up so keep a watch out for them.

Gosh there was so much that has happened and I can't wait to share it all with you!   We hit our  1,000 members mark! YAY!!!!  I can't believe it!  It seems just like yesterday I was writing to tell you all how happy I was to have 100 members!   Our Year Anniversary is coming up and I'm trying to figure out something really special to share with all of our members! 

Also,  I don't know if you noticed, we have a guest spot form listed at the top of our tabs.  I am taking requests for an upcoming guest blogger event.  We have two forms, one for bloggers and one for people who care for special needs children.   If you are interested in being featured on our blog please fill out that form and when we start the event we will contact you with further information.

Things are starting to settle down a bit so little by little I'll get back on track.  Thank you to everyone for being so understanding during my absence with the move!


2 Responses to "Completely EXHAUSTED!!!!!!"

The Baby Store Plus Says :
March 4, 2011 at 10:45 PM

I wish our move was over but it just began today. We are moving our store to the new shipping distribution center...3200 square feet of store inventory! Just 3 of us doing the moving. But at least we don't have any babies to care for at the same time.

HUGS to you and your hubby, take it easy now...the boxes will be there when you have energy again, lol.

Anna

Colleen (Shibley Smiles) Says :
March 11, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Congrats on your move! I didn't realize your son has ADHD my oldest does as well but his is not too bad and has gotten a little better with age.

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...